Digwyddiadau / Events

Diolch am eich diddordeb yn #AOTH2021 – mae mwy o wybodaeth am y digwyddiadau isod.

Thanks for your interest in #AOTH2021 – more information about the events are below.


2021-11-26T10:00:00

  days

  hours  minutes  seconds

until

AOTH 2021

All Weekend (Fri Nov 26 – Sun Nov 28)

[1] Cwtsh: Greta Hart: Watercolors & Drawings; Nathan Sheen: A Spoonful of Love; Gaer Primary School

[2] That Café: Natasha Porter-Griffiths: Never ending light of life

(4) 18 Stow Park Crescent: External Artworks – Kate Mercer & Sarah Goodey

(7) 70 Caerau Road: Window: Bill Chambers & Marega Palser

(9) The Cellar Door: Clive McCarthy

(10) Rogue Fox Coffee House: Visual Arts

(11) Nettle & Bark: Pauline Price: Paintings among the Plants

(12) Diverse Vinyl: Window: The Palindrome Painter – Art of the Imagination

(13) Unit 9: Window: Heidi BainesDreamLand

(15) Ffoto Newport: Ron McCormick: Carrot Fly

(18) The Riverfront: On Show: Alix Edwards, Kate Verity, Meurig Watkins, Vincent Dyke.


Sat Nov 27 & Sun Nov 28

[5] 50 Llanthewy Road: Window: Sarah Goodey: Signs & Portents

[6] 1a Ridgeway Grove: Windows: Ella Wilding: Shifting Seasons

[9] St Marks: On Show: John Briggs, Anthony Carter, Clive McCarthy, Stephen Hammett, Jonathan Sherwood, Rebecca Stevens & TEMMAH


Fri Nov 26 Only

6.00pm-10.00pm: [19] Live at The Riverfront: L@TR – a free evening of live music!


Sat Nov 27 Only

10.30am-12.30pm Online: Company of Words – Alison Bielski – Poetry Workshop**

10.00am-5.00pm [19] The Riverfront: Arts & Crafts stalls, workshops & drop-in activities*

12.00pm-4.00pm [9] Church of St Mark & Various Venues: TEMMAH: @alittle_spacegallery 

12.00pm-4.00pm: [9] Church of St Mark Live Music: 12-1pm Julian Hayman, 3-4pm Mark Howarth

2.00pm-4.00pm [18] Ye Olde Murenger House: Drifting Dock Street: A walk with Aled Singleton**

7.30pm-10.30pm [17] Le Public Space: CARPETWORD & Film Shorts night


Sunday Nov 28 only

11am: Online: Sarah M Davies: I’ve Set A Date For Leaving (YouTube Premiere)

11am-12pm: [14] Unit 9: Vitality of the Spine movement workshop**

11am-5pm [19] The Riverfront: workshops & drop-in activities*

12pm-5pm [1] Cwtsh: Photo Book Sale: John Crerar

12.30pm-3.30pm: [9] Church of St Mark Live Music:12.30-1.30pm Mark Howarth, 2.30-3.30pm Julian Hayman

2pm-4pm: [14] Unit 9: Tin Shed Theatre Co / Ffilm Bach & Mawr: Lost in Time: The Story of the Newport Clock

4pm-7.30pm: [10] The Cellar Door: Live Music Sessions featuring: Matt Gray, Dave Powell, Meg & Dave Cox, Mark Haworth, Give me Memphis & Julian Hayman.

7pm-9pm: [1] Cwtsh: Phoenix Film Club

*some workshops require booking and a fee – please book at: https://www.newportlive.co.uk/en/theatre-arts/festivals-events/art-hill/

** please see FB @AOTH.NP20 events for more info and how to book